Agastache 'Kudos Gold'Agastache 'Kudos Gold'

Agastache ‘Kudos Gold’

Exhibits all the same great traits of the other KUDOS™ members, but adds a gold color to the series. Forming a full mound, 'Kudos Gold' shows like no other Agastache before and rounds out the KUDOS™ family nicely. Foliage is a medium mint green color and has the characteristic honey-licorice-mint scent.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name: Dwarf hummingbird mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus
species hybrid
Plant Series
Plant Type
Persistence Deciduous
US Patent # PP26410
EU Grant # EU43297
Hardiness Zone , , , , ,
Growth Habit ,
Size (HT/W/FL HT) 16" / 20" / 22"
Finish Time
Bloom Time , , , ,
Growth Rate
Most Active Growing Season
Flowering Season ,
Flower Color ,
Leaf Color
Soil Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.
pH 5.5 - 6.5
Exposure
Special Uses , , , , ,
Nutritional Needs 100 - 150 ppm
Dormancy Dormant in Winter.
Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
Water (Garden) Average
How Different? Hardy plant, large inflorescences of gold (light yellow orange) flowers, short, bushy habit, very well branched, very long bloom time. Blooms here in Oregon from late May to frost.
Landscape Value It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.
Finish Time to 4" 6 - 8 weeks
Comments Won “Best of Species” award at Penn State University 2015. 80% winter survival at USD zone 5 Colorado State University 2016. 100% survival 2017.
Grower Notes Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.
Agastache 'Kudos Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Gold'Download Agastache 'Kudos Gold'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Gold'Download Agastache 'Kudos Gold'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Kudos Gold’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions