Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'

Athyrium ‘Burgundy Lace’

Our #1 selling hardy fern! Bar none, the best red in the marketplace. With one look at its gorgeous metallic burgundy leaves (brightest in spring), you”re sure to fall in love! Great vigor in containers as well as in the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 28″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Japanese painted fern

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Genus

species

niponicum var. pictum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP15072

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 28" / –"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 75 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Keep evenly moist.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

It is clonal, so each plant has identical deep burgundy, well-silvered leaves.

Landscape Value

It is wonderful in the shade garden, in a container, as an understory plant, or in the woodland garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring.

Comments

This plant is not salt tolerant and will not tolerate full sun. When shipped dormant, it must be allowed to complete the 12 weeks of dormancy. It is normal for Athyrium roots to be black.

Grower Notes

Recommend transplanting to a 4" from a 72 cell size.

Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace' - Product Profile
Download
Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download
Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download
Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download
Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Athyrium ‘Burgundy Lace’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions