Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'

Begonia ‘Garden Angel Plum’

Gorgeous, rich, plummy-red violet leaves fill out this plant, top to bottom. This is the largest of the three in the GARDEN ANGEL™ Series and a garden star for sure. Each shrub-like plant has many stems and is husky and self supporting. It'll reach about 24″ tall and wide the first year you plant it. 'Garden Angel Plum' is outstanding as a solitary plant in the garden or container and a great foil for silver foliaged ferns.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hardy Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25279

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

Hardy to zone 7 with palmate Rex-like foliage. Compared to B. evansiana it is more colorful and has palmate rather than sagitate leaves.

Landscape Value

Background, container, houseplant. Good landscape plant for border filler.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Download Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Download Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Download
Begonia 'Garden Angel Plum'Download  
Colorful Companions