Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'

Begonia T REX™ ‘Painter’s Palette’

With leaves shaped like an artist's palette, this hybrid is classy and understated. T REX™ 'Painter's Palette' has a red and green background washed with charcoal and black and liberally dotted with white at the edges. Economical to grow, tolerating cooler temperatures and keeping its foliage more than most Rex types.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 16″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

T REX™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25017

EU Grant #

EU43391

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 16" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

'Painter's Palette has multicolored broad leaves, a bushy habit, pink flowers, and is cool temperature tolerant. Compared to 'Salsa', the leaves are larger and hold their color better.

Landscape Value

It is a wonderful addition to the shade border in the warm season or to a mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Rated highly in the Ohio State University 2012 trials. This series won Retailers' Choice Award at the Farwest Trade Show in Portland, Oregon in 2014. More cold tolerant than most. Survived 29° F under trees in Canby, Oregon. Has survived here in Canby, Oregon for 5 years in the ground, mulched.

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'Download Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'Download
Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'Download Begonia T REX™ 'Painter's Palette'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia T REX™ ‘Painter’s Palette’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • February, 2013 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions