Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'

Begonia T REX™ ‘Ruby Slippers’

One of the most fantastic Begonias we have ever seen! Deep ruby red leaves are super glossy with a saucy, little black stripe on the mid rib. Excellent for a cooler greenhouse, but performs just as well with heat.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 16″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

T REX™ Begonia

Family

Begoniaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24992

EU Grant #

EU43392

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 16" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile, rich, moist soil with good porosity.

pH

6.0 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist.

How Different?

The largest leaf most true ruby red leaf Rex type begonia.

Landscape Value

Use in containers inside and out. Background, container, houseplant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Rated highly in the Ohio State University 2012 trials. This series won Retailers' Choice Award at the Farwest Trade Show in Portland, Oregon in 2014. More cold tolerant than most. Survived 29° F under trees in Canby, Oregon. Has survived here in Canby, Oregon for 5 years in the ground, mulched.

Grower Notes

Sanitation of media and growing conditions is critical. Greenhouse production recommended for best environmental controls. Avoid use of overhead irrigation. Do not crowd plants as this can lead to more disease problems and stretched plants. Do not plant too deep.

Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers' - Product Profile
Download
Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'Download Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'Download
Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'Download Begonia T REX™ 'Ruby Slippers'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Begonia T REX™ ‘Ruby Slippers’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2014 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • February, 2013 – American Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions