Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'

Coreopsis ‘Imperial Sun’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Amazingly bright, sunny gold flowers cover this plant in masses and waves of continuous color. Clean, deep green foliage is the perfect foil for the flowers… when the foliage is visible. Blessed with a perfect habit, this extra hardy garden marvel is very much at home in a container or a long lived garden feature. Coreopsis verticillata breeding makes this mildew resistant selection ultra-hardy.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 22″ / 20″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CORIMPSUN Category:
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25404

EU Grant #

EU41042

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 22" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

Compared to Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb', 'Imperial Sun' has larger inflorescences and a shorter habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Download Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Download
Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Download Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Download
Coreopsis 'Imperial Sun'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Imperial Sun’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions