Echinacea 'Aloha'Echinacea 'Aloha'

Echinacea ‘Aloha’

Wide, melon-yellow petals surround orange cones on this summer to frost bloomer. A very welcoming and elegant plant that greets you with its fragrance and beauty. A standout in our garden. Use en masse for the border, in a mixed bed, and as a cut flower.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 22″ / 28″ / 32″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23525

EU Grant #

EU38273

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

22" / 28" / 32"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Aloha'Download Echinacea 'Aloha'Download
Echinacea 'Aloha'Download Echinacea 'Aloha'Download
Echinacea 'Aloha'Download Echinacea 'Aloha'Download
Echinacea 'Aloha' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Aloha' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions