Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'

Echinacea ‘Big Kahuna’

Big, informal, honey-mango colored flowers in huge numbers sit above the foliage of this must have Echinacea. The sweet scent of the flowers goes right along with its Hawaiian name. 'Big Kahuna' will be the “boss” of your garden border. Sturdy, upright habit, strong stems and unique color adds up to a tropical treat.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 21″ / 27″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26159

EU Grant #

EU40953

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 21" / 27"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Wonderful honey-mango colored flowers on a compact habit with huge flower numbers.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Good cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.

Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Download Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Download
Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Download Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Download
Echinacea 'Big Kahuna'Download  
Echinacea 'Big Kahuna' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Big Kahuna' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions