Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange'Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange'

Echinacea ‘Colorburst Orange’

'Colorburst Orange' has it all – lovely double orange flowers and a medium short, well-branched habit. The anemone type double flowers open with centers that are dark green, then more lime-green, and then orange. First year plants are multistemmed. Excellent vigor. Flowers are very large and stems are extra strong. A very exciting Echinacea.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 22″ / 28″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP24524

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 22" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Shorter than 'Secret Lust'.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, or borders. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

One of top performers at the University of Tennessee trials 2013.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange'Download Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange'Download
Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange'Download  
Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Colorburst Orange' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions