Echinacea PUFF™ VanillaEchinacea PUFF™ Vanilla

Echinacea PUFF® Vanilla

PUFF® Vanilla, with it's great crown count, blooms all summer until frost with double anemone type flowers with white ray florets and light yellow cone florets. The habit is low and mounding. Blooms early and blooms the first year.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Double Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28788 ('TNECHPV')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best.

pH

5.8 – 7.3

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Vanilla Cupcake', it has larger flowers, a larger habit, and is more floriferous.

Landscape Value

Use in mass planting, mixed beds, containers, or borders. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

75% survival at USDA zone 3 University of MN West Central Research and Outreach Center after winter 2017. ‘Best of Variety’ award, "Excellent performer" 4.6 rating at at Penn State University 2017.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.

Planting

Plant one liner per 4-inch or gallon pot. Make sure not to cover the crown with soil by planting too deep; incorrect planting depth is the most common cause for losses in Echinacea. The soil levels of the pot and the liner should match up evenly. A broad-spectrum preventative fungicide after transplanting is recommended – check labels for desired rates and application intervals, and (as with any chemical) test on a small group of plants before applying to the entire crop.

Culture

Media: Plant Echinacea in a well-drained media.

pH/EC: Maintain pH levels between 5.5 to 6.5 and an EC of 1.0 to 1.8.

Temperature: Echinacea does well with 50 to 55° F nights and 60 to 65° F days.

Light: Provide 2,500 to 5,000 foot-candles of light. Echinacea is a facultative long-day plant with a critical day length of between 12 and 13 hours (depending on variety). It is beneficial to bulk plants under short-days and then force flowering under long-day conditions. This can be achieved using natural short-days or black cloth. Photoperiods of over 16 hours of light are antagonistic to flowering, but do not stop it entirely. Putting plants that have already flowered under short days may induce dormancy. Forcing is best done using daylength extension as opposed to night interruption.

PGRs: Configure has been observed to promote basal branching and should be used when bulking the plant in its vegetative state. It can sometimes cause distorted growth on leaves that are emerging at the time of application, but the plant quickly grows out of it. It is generally recommended to do more applications at lower rates as opposed to higher rates with a single application.

Fertilizer/Watering: Supply a low-medium rate of constant liquid feed at 100- to 150-ppm of 20-10-20 fertilizer. Allow the plants to dry moderately between watering as it is critical to maintain wet and dry cycles for overall plant health. Note: for people that overwinter the Echinacea, keep the EC as close to 0 as possible when they are dormant. Avoid late applications of slow release fertilizers.

Pests/Disease: Thrips can be a problem as the plants begin to flower. Pythium and Phytophthora can be problems if the plants stay waterlogged for prolonged amounts of time. Plants should be allowed to dry moderately between waterings. Plants can be susceptible to botrytis if adequate spacing and airflow is not maintained. It is generally recommended to water in the morning to avoid sending the plants into their night cycle with water on the foliage.

Scheduling: Finish time from a 72-cell liner to a 4-inch pot is six to eight weeks. From 72-cell to 1-gallon pot is 12 to 14 weeks. Finish time varies by cultivar.

Echinacea PUFF® Vanilla - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea PUFF® Vanilla - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Echinacea PUFF® VanillaDownload Echinacea PUFF® VanillaDownload
Echinacea PUFF® VanillaDownload Echinacea PUFF® VanillaDownload