Eucomis 'Dark Star'Eucomis 'Dark Star'

Eucomis ‘Dark Star’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Like its sister 'Freckles', 'Dark Star' performs in many venues. Very dark, red-black foliage is fantastic when planted with silver or gold colored foliage. Another great dwarf, hardy Eucomis from TERRA NOVA®. Startling when planted with Veronica 'Aztec Gold'. Equally charming flowers in late summer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUCDARSTA Categories: ,
Common Name

Dwarf Pineapple lily

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Coarse and slightly organic.

pH

5.5 – 7.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Freckles' it has red black foliage rather than speckled.

Landscape Value

Container, border, mixed beds, edging, rock gardens.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow.

Grower Notes

For plants grown under cover, greater uniformity can be achieved by starting forcing at 68°F-78°F until stem emergence. Following emergence, production temperatures of 60°F-85°F days and 50°F-65°F nights are best.

Eucomis 'Dark Star' - Product Profile
Download
Eucomis 'Dark Star' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download
Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download
Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download Eucomis Dark™ 'Star'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Eucomis ‘Dark Star’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions