Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Eucomis 'Oakhurst'

Eucomis ‘Oakhurst’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Strap-like burgundy foliage and pineapple-like stalks of creamy flowers. Originally found in a San Diego Nursery, this deep-purple leafed novelty has loved blazing sun there for nearly 20 years. It has a tropical look and combines well in mixed containers. Also, it lasts an amazing 21 days as a cut flower!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 20″ / 32″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUCOAK Category:
Common Name

Pineapple lily

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

species

comosa

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 20" / 32"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Coarse and slightly organic.

pH

5.5 – 7.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has deep maroon spring leaves and darker summer leaves.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent or for contrast.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

It's best to cut flowers off after bloom to avoid crushing other nearby plants. In areas colder than zone 7 we recommend mulch to prevent freezing. 10-20-09: Vite Greenhouses in Buchanan, MI (Zone 5) report that it has survived there two years looking beautiful. Zone 5 Niles, MI also reports survival, 3 years.

Grower Notes

Per literature "For plants grown under cover, greater uniformity can be achieved by starting forcing at 68°F-78°F until stem emergence. Following emergence, production temperatures of 60°F-85°F days and 50°-65°F nights are best."

Eucomis 'Oakhurst' - Product Profile
Download
Eucomis 'Oakhurst' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download
Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download
Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download Eucomis 'Oakhurst'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Eucomis ‘Oakhurst’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions