Eucomis 'Zulu Flame'Eucomis 'Zulu Flame'

Eucomis TERRA NOVA® ‘Zulu Flame’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame' has darker purple leaves than Eucomis 'Oakhurst' with a much improved habit. The broader, thicker foliage never flops and the flowers are darker on shorter stalks. TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame' will add a tropical touch without any fuss. Hardy to at least zone 6, this vigorous, cold tolerant gem should find its way into a featured garden spot or a special pot from coast to coast.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUCZULFLA Category:
Common Name

TERRA NOVA® Pineapple lily

Family

Asparagaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Coarse and slightly organic.

pH

5.5 – 7.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Oakhurst' or 'Sparkling Burgundy' it has shorter, wider leaves and does not flop over later in the season. (Much shorter flower stalks as well.) The foliage color holds better in the heat.

Landscape Value

Container, border, mixed beds, rock gardens.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Per literature "For plants grown under cover, greater uniformity can be achieved by starting forcing at 68°F-78°F until stem emergence. Following emergence, production temperatures of 60°F-85°F days and 50°-65°F nights are best."

Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame' - Product Profile
Download
Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame'Download Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame'Download
Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame'Download Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame'Download
Eucomis TERRA NOVA® 'Zulu Flame'Download  
Colorful Companions