Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Fatsia 'Spider's Web'

Fatsia ‘Spider’s Web’

This desirable rare evergreen has white splashing and dotting on broad, palmate leaves. The variegation changes with the seasons and as the plant ages. Named by Mr. Hirose of Iwakuni, Japan.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 60″ / 48″ / 65″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Variegated Japanese aralia

Family

Araliaceae

Genus

species

japonica

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

60" / 48" / 65"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moist to average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a unique speckled and splashed variegation.

Landscape Value

Bold accent shrub.

Finish Time to 4"

8 weeks

Comments

Watch the foliage coloration improve with age. Excellent in containers and mixed borders for bold texture and drama. Has been given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval from their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Fatsia 'Spider's Web' - Product Profile
Download
Fatsia 'Spider's Web' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download
Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download
Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download
Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download Fatsia 'Spider's Web'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Fatsia ‘Spider’s Web’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions