Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachGeum PRETTICOATS™ Peach

Geum PRETTICOATS™ Peach

PRETTICOATS™ Peach reblooms all summer here in Oregon. Airy, semi-double, peach flowers in abundance cover this fresh, easy to grow perennial. Amazingly green leaves with a compact habit make it perfect in a pot or in a border.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 20″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNGEUPP')

EU Patent #

PBRAF ('TNGEUPP')

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 20" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moist, loamy.

pH

5.6 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

Better habit and longer blooming than other hybrids. Shorter flower height. Holds the flowers to the side rather than down. The PRETTICOATS™ Collection is more compact than the TEMPO™.

Landscape Value

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks, 8 – 10 weeks in winter.

Comments

Grower Notes

Geum PRETTICOATS™ Peach - Product Profile
Download
Geum PRETTICOATS™ Peach - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

 

Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload
Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload
Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload
Geum PRETTICOATS™ PeachDownload
Colorful Companions