Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'

Heuchera ‘Berry Marmalade’

Large landscape grape-purple-black Heuchera with very thick leathery leaves . A very rapid grower. 'Berry Marmalade' is a large and bold plant with ruffled, deep purple-black leaves and a silvery veil. Extra thick leaves stand up to intense heat and cold. Very shy to bloom means no cleaning for several years usually. A very bold plant, very quick growing, filling a container fast!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 28″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23285

EU Grant #

EU37275

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 28" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has a rapid growth rate, is very shy flowering, and has near perfect winter foliage. It has an excellent large landscape habit. Holds its color and shape well in summer.

Landscape Value

Mixed borders, mass planting plantings and large containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Very rapid growing, makes a gallon container fast. Take 2 to 3 years to flower, so no mess. Excellent winter foliage. A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'Download
Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'Download Heuchera 'Berry Marmalade'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Berry Marmalade’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions