Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'

Heuchera ‘Cherry Cola’

Front of the border charm with lovely red brown leaves and rust – cherry red flowers. 'Cherry Cola' performs all year round. Something fizzy for the garden. Very long lived.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22967

EU Grant #

EU35419

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It forms a medium size mound with rust red leaves and flowers. It is lovely in bloom in spring. It is better flowering and has a different leaf color than 'Cinnabar Silver'. It holds extremely well over the winter.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, edging, container.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Plants are more compact with more vivid color in sun, or has veiled foliage in shadier locations. John Elsley was in awe when he saw it in our show garden in April. HGTV sells as HECK-OF-A-HEUCHERA™ Umberlievable™.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Cherry Cola' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Cherry Cola' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download
Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download
Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download Heuchera 'Cherry Cola'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Cherry Cola’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions