Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'

Heuchera ‘Delta Dawn’

'Delta Dawn' has large, round leaves with red centers in the spring and fall. In summer its red veins are prominent. The gorgeous gold to lime leaf color highlights the venation. Very showy year-round. A strong, vigorous habit. Best in filtered light or part sun.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23545

EU Grant #

EU35492

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to Heuchera 'Miracle', it is larger with larger leaves and habit, more colorful, and much more vigorous. Unlike 'Tiramisu' or 'Miracle', 'Delta Dawn' has foliage and vein color year round in Canby, Oregon.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, edging, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014. Older leaves turn more green in warmer temperatures. Good ratings and survival at Colorado State Perennial Trials 2013.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Delta Dawn' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download
Heuchera 'Delta Dawn'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Delta Dawn’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • January/February, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions