Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Heuchera 'Grape Soda'

Heuchera ‘Grape Soda’

Finally, a purple addition to the SODA™ series! Amazing rose pink spring leaves are followed by lovely light-purple flowers which flower spring through summer. Summer to winter leaves are purple burnished silver. An outstanding container and front of the border type, 'Grape Soda' further illustrates that we have come a long ways in Heuchera breeding. Long lasting flowers make this a dual purpose plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 20″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP26339

EU Grant #

EU43272

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 20" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Lovely plant, rose pink leaves in spring, always purplish, burnished silver. Showy purple pink flowers. Great crown. Better flowering and bigger habit with more crowns than 'Georgia Plum'.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A Top Performing Perennial at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 2015.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Grape Soda' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Grape Soda' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download
Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download
Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download Heuchera 'Grape Soda'Download
Colorful Companions