Heuchera 'Green Spice'Heuchera 'Green Spice'

Heuchera ‘Green Spice’

A top-seller around the world and great in the shade! Much more color contrast and more vigorous than Heuchera 'Beauty Color'. Its dark gray-edged silver leaves with red venation are smoother and brighter, bigger, and better. Exceptional fall color, which we label as “pumpkin, neon orange.”

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 16″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

americana

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 16" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Green Spice' differs from species and parent in its improved color form. Much more color contrast and more vigorous than Heuchera 'Beauty Color'.

Landscape Value

In shade or part shade garden in mass planting, under shrubs, in containers, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Formerly called 'Eco-Improved' A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Green Spice' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Green Spice' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download
Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download
Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download
Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download
Heuchera 'Green Spice'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Green Spice’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • May/June, 2012 – Pennsylvania Gardener click here
  • January, 2012 – The Recorder (Newspaper)click here
  • August 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Northern Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions