Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'

Heuchera ‘Lime Ruffles’

Looks just like the name – a vigorous mound with very large and ruffled lime green leaves with a frosty white overlay. 'Lime Ruffles' was bred using some Heuchera villosa and therefore it has larger leaves and should show more heat tolerance. Makes a medium to large rounded mound. It will take full sun in the Pacific Northwest. Attractive white flowers in fall on medium spikes.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25604

EU Grant #

EU39497

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Lime Marmalade' or 'Lime Rickey', it is a rounder plant with much larger leaves (from H. villosa breeding).Leaves have white veil. Medium spikes of nice white flowers in fall.

Landscape Value

Great landscape plant for shade or part shade. Very vigorous. Textural.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Lime Ruffles'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Lime Ruffles’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions