Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberHeuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Amber

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Amber

Clean lines for the landscape with clear amber, round leaves on a dense, medium size mound. This showy garden plant was bred from hardy H. richardsonii and looks good longer in the season than other Heuchera. Great rust resistance and longevity.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 20″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP29397 ('TNHEUNEA')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNEA')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 20" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Hardy breeding, medium landscape plant, excellent crown count, amber leaves. Great rust resistance and longevity.

Landscape Value

Great landscape plant for mass plantings, mixed bed, or containers with easy to clean attractive flowers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Great rust resistance. Needs cold to bloom.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Amber - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Amber - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ AmberDownload
Colorful Companions