Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'

Heuchera ‘Peach Crisp’

'Peach Crisp' is a visual marvel. With an extremely ruffled peach to amber leaf color, on a tight mound. It works well in a container, as an edger, or a textural color spot. Prefers full sun and good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 14″ / 15″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23309

EU Grant #

EU35749

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 14" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is tighter and more ruffled than any others, with leaves in amber and peach shades. It forms a low tight mound.

Landscape Value

Edging, rock garden, accent, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Shift to a 4" before planting to larger sizes.

Heuchera 'Peach Crisp' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Peach Crisp' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Peach Crisp'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Peach Crisp’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2011 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • October 23rd, 2010 – Lexington Herald-Leader (Online) – click here
Colorful Companions