Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'

Heuchera ‘Sugar Berry’

Oregon produces some of the world's sweetest berries, and our 'Sugar Berry' may just be the world's sweetest Heuchera. Very berry-violet with dark veins; 'Sugar Berry' is just 6″ tall and 9″ wide with 10″ flower spikes of soft pink. Very showy, very unique.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 10″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24565

EU Grant #

EU37059

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 10" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Sugar Plum', it has a smaller habit with smaller leaves (no puckering) and great number of crowns with very short flowers. Compared to 'Milan' it is more purple with shorter, very light pink flowers rather than pink.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Sugar Berry' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Berry' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download
Heuchera 'Sugar Berry'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Sugar Berry’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • April, 2013 – Turf Design Buildclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • September, 2012 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
Colorful Companions