Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'

Heuchera ‘Sweet Tart’

Very tangy, lime colored foliage in a tight mound – that's the tart part. The sweet part is the amazing bicolored cerise and hot pink colored flowers held on dark stems in wandlike clusters. A miniature that blooms all spring, summer, and fall. Great for pots!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 8″ / 8″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24573

EU Grant #

EU37060

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 8" / 8"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

No similar plants on the market. 'Sweet Tart' was bred for a small habit with lots of very short, hot pink flowers. Blooms all summer.

Landscape Value

Container

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Sweet Tart' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Sweet Tart' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download
Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download
Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download
Heuchera 'Sweet Tart'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Sweet Tart’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2013 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
Colorful Companions