Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'

Heuchera ‘Topaz Jazz’

'Topaz Jazz' sparkles with style. The lovely lobed leaves change in color from honey topaz to gold to lime green, always with a strong white veil. Short maroon stems with wands of creamy yellow green compliment the foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP29354

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Champagne', 'Topaz Jazz' has smaller leaves and habit and creamy yellow rather than light salmon-colored flowers.

Landscape Value

Accent, borders, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'
Download
Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'
Download
Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'
Download
Heuchera 'Topaz Jazz'
Download
Colorful Companions