Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'

Heucherella ‘Yellowstone Falls’

The second in our trailing FALLS™ series, 'Yellowstone Falls' has lovely chartreuse lobed leaves with deep crimson markings. The stems will trail 3 feet in a container making awonderful hanging basket or a super groundcover.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 24″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Heucherella

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22313

EU Grant #

EU32410

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 24" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

The first trailing Heucherella. This has chartreuse to lime leaves that are marked with deep crimson.

Landscape Value

Container, hanging basket or groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring

Comments

Takes heat and humidity.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Yellowstone Falls'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Yellowstone Falls’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions