Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Lemon Popsicle’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Sweet, lemon-yellow spikes cover this fantastic poker. Dwarf habit with great grassy foliage. Blooms and blooms on short flower spikes. Easy to grow in full sun. Earliest poker to bloom for us.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 19″ / 14″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: KNILEMPOP Category:
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24011

EU Grant #

EU38300

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

19" / 14" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

All yellow, free flowering dwarf.

Landscape Value

Color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow. Survived a Zone 5a winter at the University of Pennsylvania.

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Lemon Popsicle'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Lemon Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions