Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Pineapple Popsicle’

Slice open a fresh pineapple and you'll see the wonderful color of this blooming dynamo's flowers. 'Pineapple Popsicle' has compact, grassy foliage and produces massive numbers of reblooming cream to yellow spikes. A great blender with other colors in the garden. Did extremely well overwintering in the Chicago Botanic Garden's Trial Area.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 18″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22969

EU Grant #

EU35638

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 18" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Little Maid', it is shorter, with earlier and more flowers and more vigor. It has a compact habit and long bloom time. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Received the highest rating in the 2011 trials at the McCrory Gardens in South Dakota. One of top ten perennials in the 2011-12 trials at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society.

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE™ Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Pineapple Popsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions