Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow'Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow'

Kniphofia ‘Poco Yellow’

Sulfur-yellow flowers are produced in profusion and appear all summer through fall. Stout, grassy leaves hold the blooms strongly. 'Poco Yellow' compact form is great for the front of the border, containers, or in the small garden. Hummers love it!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 16″ / 21″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27616 ('TNKNIPY')

EU Grant #

EU49520 ('TNKNIPY')

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 16" / 21"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Shorter habit than 'Lemon Popsicle' and the flower is a lighter yellow color. Very free-flowering.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida, warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

The POCO™ Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Yellow'Download  
Colorful Companions