Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'

Leucanthemum ‘Macaroon’

The perfect little “cookie”, Leucanthemum ‘Macaroon’ forms a low, tight mound only 13″ tall and is well-branched with many stems. The double flowers start out yellow and open to bi-color white with yellow centers, then, when fully mature are white with gold centers. Charming and useful in containers, edges and in mass.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 20″ / 20″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26905

EU Grant #

EU46788

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 20" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between watering.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Forms a low tight mound with bi-color flowers.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter.

Comments

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Macaroon' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Macaroon' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'Download Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'Download
Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'Download Leucanthemum 'Macaroon'Download
Colorful Companions