Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'

Pulmonaria ‘Raspberry Splash’

Very profuse flowering on this sun tolerant hybrid. Dusky raspberry-coral flowers arrive in early spring to herald the strongly silver-marked, sharply pointed, very upright foliage. P. longifolia breeding. Bigger habit than many. Great in mass on sunny banks.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 25″ / 13″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP12138

EU Grant #

EU11545

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 25" / 13"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil.

How Different?

It has very vigorous silver marked foliage, raspberry red flowers, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Part shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'Download Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'Download
Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Raspberry Splash’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
  • May, 2009 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • May 29, 2008 – Greenhouse Product News(E-Newsletter)click here
  • May 8, 2008 – Christian Science Monitor (Online)click here
  • May, 2008 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • April 21, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
Colorful Companions