Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'

Pulmonaria ‘Silver Bouquet’

‘Silver Bouquet’ has it all – cevennensis breeding for mildew-resistance, heat and humidity tolerance with large coral to pink to violet flowers that “look at you.” Features an excellent shelf life with NO delay from flower to foliage form. Spectacular silver foliage for year-round sales makes this a winner!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 20″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20059

EU Grant #

EU24135

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 20" / 10"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It was bred for an improved P. cevennensis type – better habit, better markings, better flower, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Grows well in containers like P. longifolia ssp. cevennensis. Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'Download Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'Download
Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Silver Bouquet’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
  • January, 2010 – Landscape & Irrigation click here
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
  • August, 2009 – GMProclick here
  • July 2009 – Today’s Garden Center (Game Changing Perennials) – click here
  • February, 2009 – Alabama Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Arkansas Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Kentucky Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Louisiana Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Mississippi Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Tennessee Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Virginia Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions