Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'

Sedum ‘Mr. Goodbud’

This dusky S. spectabile hybrid has tight foliage and strongly contrasting colors between its light buds and dark mauve flowers. Richer tones and better foliage than S. ‘Brilliant’. Upright habit and short stature. Won an Award of Garden Merit from the RHS in 2006.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 14″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17671

EU Grant #

EU20629

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 14" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

It has a narrow, upright habit that does not open up and fall over.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Won an AGM at the 2006 Royal Horticultural Society in England. Did well at the Dallas Arboretum in their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download Sedum 'Mr. Goodbud'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Mr. Goodbud’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2010 – Diggerclick here
  • August 24, 2009 – The Mulch (Online)click here
  • February, 2009- NMProclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • February 11, 2008 – Albany Democrat Herald (Online) – click here
  • February 10, 2008 – News Review (Online) – click here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions