Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Tiarella 'Happy Trails'

Tiarella ‘Happy Trails’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

We selected 'Happy Trails' for its profusion of runners and charming small rounded lobed leaves that are marked with a thick black band on the veins. It's a vigorous trailer with short white flowers. Wonderful as a shade groundcover, cascading down a woodland slope, or weaving with other plants in a container or hanging basket. “Happy Trails to you…”

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 36″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIAHAPTRA Categories: ,
Common Name

Trailing foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21933

EU Grant #

EU32310

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Running Tapestry' it is easier to grow in containers and the leaves are small, lobed and marked dark on veins.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage, charming flowers, and trailing! Use as a ground cover, cascading down shady slopes or container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Happy Trails' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Happy Trails' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download
Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download
Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download Tiarella 'Happy Trails'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Happy Trails’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • Spring 2010 – Second Home Livingclick here
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
  • August, 2009 – GMProclick here
Colorful Companions