Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'

Verbascum ‘Dark Eyes’

'Dark Eyes' has an very short habit with large felted gray leaves in a rosette and cone shaped spikes of large, creamy yellow flowers with large maroon centers. Wonderful in front of a sunny border!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 10″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP16986

EU Grant #

EU19206

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 10" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50-100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

Shorter than 'Jackie' with larger, grayer leaves.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Don't over fertilize. Great drainage is a necessity in wet winter areas. Flower color in lower light is lighter. Grows well in S. California. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Dark Eyes' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Dark Eyes' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download
Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download
Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download Verbascum 'Dark Eyes'Download
Colorful Companions