Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Brunnera 'Jack Frost'

Brunnera ‘Jack Frost’

Sky blue, forget-me-not flowers and leaves with a netted silver overlay. Absolutely stunning in the garden from early spring to fall. One of the showiest and most garden worthy plants to come along in a decade. Perennial Plant of the Year for 2012.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 18″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Silver Siberian bugloss

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

macrophylla

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP13859

EU Grant #

EU9772

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 18" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers organic soils, must be well drained but moist.

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, prefers even moisture.

How Different?

Has extremely good silvering. It differs from 'Looking Glass' because its veins are green.

Landscape Value

A wonderful shade accent plant. Use in containers, as a mass planting, in a border, or under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

'Jack Frost' can take more sun in the Pacific Northwest. When the clump starts to deteriorate in the center, it is time to divide it. Perennial Plant of the Year for 2012.

Grower Notes

Recommend growing under 35% shade cloth during summer months.

Brunnera 'Jack Frost' - Product Profile
Download
Brunnera 'Jack Frost' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download
Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download
Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download Brunnera 'Jack Frost'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Brunnera ‘Jack Frost’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Wisconsin Gardeningclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • December, 2010 – Garden Gateclick here
  • June 24, 2010 – St. Louis Beacon (E-Newsletter)click here
  • April, 2009 – Diggerclick here
  • April, 2009 – GMProclick here
  • February, 2009- NMProclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
Colorful Companions