Echinacea KISMET™ YellowEchinacea KISMET™ Yellow

Echinacea KISMET™ Yellow

A great color addition to the KISMET™ series with matched performance and height to KISMET™ Raspberry and Intense Orange. Sunny, butter-yellow flowers. Naturally short with exceptional crown count. Unmatched popularity and approval coast to coast!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 24″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Cone flower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNECHKY')

EU Patent #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 24" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

KISMET™ Yellow is different due to sheer flower number and a fabulous habit. It blooms early, with large flowers and continues late into the season, especially if cut back. A great plant!

Landscape Value

Long summer bloom, mixed beds, border edge.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea KISMET™ YellowDownload Echinacea KISMET™ YellowDownload
Echinacea KISMET™ Yellow - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea KISMET™ Yellow - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions