Geum TEMPO™ RoseGeum TEMPO™ Rose

Geum TEMPO™ Rose

A new favorite! This early bloomer produces a plethora of dark, rose-pink flowers on short, dark stems. This easy to grow plant has a long bloom time allowing pollinators to enjoy this gem for months.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 21″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: GEUTEMROS Categories: ,
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Geum

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Geum TEMPO™ Series

Plant Type

Perennial

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNGEUTY')

EU Patent #

PBRAF ('TNGEUTY')

Hardiness Zone

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Growth Habit

Mounding

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 21"

Finish Time

Fast (4-6 Weeks)

Bloom Time

April, May, June

Growth Rate

Fast

Most Active Growing Season

Spring

Flowering Season

Spring

Flower Color

Pink

Leaf Color

Green

Soil

Moist, loamy.

pH

5.6 – 6.5

Exposure

Full Sun

Special Uses

Deer Resistant, Pollinator Attractor

Nutritional Needs

150 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks, 8 – 10 weeks in winter.

Comments

Grower Notes

Geum TEMPO™ Rose - Product Profile
Download
Geum TEMPO™ Rose - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Geum TEMPO™ RoseDownload Geum TEMPO™ RoseDownload
Geum TEMPO™ RoseDownload  
Related Articles Featuring: Geum TEMPO™ Rose

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2019 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN Special Insert – CAST)click here
  • February, 2019 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions