Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'

Heuchera ‘Georgia Peach’

Bred for heat and humidity tolerance. In spring, large peach colored leaves with a showy silver overlay accent the lush habit. Foliage color intensifies to rose purple with a decorative frosted veil in fall and winter. Great landscape specimen for North America. Popular!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP19375

EU Grant #

EU25281

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Georgia Peach' has large veiled leaves, of different color than any other on the market. It has H. villosa breeding.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, shade garden, woodland garden, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won the Classic City Award from the University of Georgia Trial Gardens in 2010 -12 Has been given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval from their Perennials for Purgatory trials. A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Georgia Peach' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Peach' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Peach'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Georgia Peach’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • November, 2012 – The Kansas City Gardenerclick here
  • October, 2012 – Garden Gateclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • August, 2011 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • August, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • July/August, 2011 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • July/August, 2011 – Ohio Gardenerclick here
  • May, 2011 – Alabama Gardenerclick here
  • May, 2011 – Green Profit click here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • January 22, 2009 – The Patriot Newsclick here
  • August, 2008 – Atlanta Home Improvementclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Backyard Livingclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Washington Gardenerclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March 4, 2008 – Better Homes and Gardens (Online) – click here
  • March 1, 2008 – Garden Designclick here
  • February 9, 2008 – Pittsburgh Tribune-Reviewclick here
  • January, 2008 – GMProclick here
  • November/December, 2007 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions