Heuchera 'Glitter'Heuchera 'Glitter'

Heuchera ‘Glitter’

One can spot H. 'Glitter' a mile away; there truly is nothing else like it. Not only does it have mirror-bright silver foliage, but it has contrasting black veins that really sparkle. The soft violet leaf back is as pretty as the top, but is rarely seen due to the ultra-neat habit of the plant. To top off this Hollywood Glam introduction, it has fantastic bouquet-type flowers of exotic fuchsia-pink. Yes, it is garden bling!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 14″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25019

EU Grant #

EU39496

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 14" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Silver Scrolls', it is shinier and more silver. The fuchsia pink flowers (rather than light pink) are shorter and much showier and not at all messy.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Glitter' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Glitter' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Glitter'Download Heuchera 'Glitter'Download
Heuchera 'Glitter'Download Heuchera 'Glitter'Download
Heuchera 'Glitter'Download Heuchera 'Glitter'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Glitter’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2013 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
Colorful Companions