Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverHeuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Silver

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Silver

A great landscape plant from Heuchera richardsonii breeding (making it more cold tolerant). NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Silver forms a dense, rounded mound with burgundy-silver to silver leaves. Excellent rust resistance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUNES')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNES')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Hardy breeding, large landscape plant, excellent crown count, silver to silver purple leaves. Great rust resistance and longevity.

Landscape Value

Great landscape plant, good in containers, mass planting.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

'Best of Variety' award. "Excellent one of the best" 4.6 out of 5 rating at at Penn State University 2017.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Silver - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Silver - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverDownload
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverDownload
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SilverDownload  
Colorful Companions