Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'

Heuchera ‘Peach Flambé’

Bright peach-colored leaves that literally glow in spring, summer and fall, turning to plum in winter. Large, smooth leaves and flaming red infusions create drama in the garden. The color progression of 'Peach Flambé' thru the year provides multi-seasonal interest as a superb color companion with spring yellows, summer blues, and fall oranges. A vigorous, mediumsized plant that produces white flowers in spring on stems to 16″. Won a first place award at the Royal Dutch Flower Bulb Association show in 2008.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP17195

EU Grant #

EU20615

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has a brighter orange color than 'Marmalade' or 'Amber Waves'.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won first place at the Royal Dutch Flower Bulb Association show in 2008. Overwintered well in Poland.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download
Heuchera 'Peach Flambe'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Peach Flambé’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • May/June, 2013 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • January/February, 2013 – Horticultureclick here
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • November/December, 2011 – Missouri Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2011 – Indiana Gardeningclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • September, 2009 – San Diego Home & Gardenclick here
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September, 2008 – Diggerclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • April 1, 2008 – Today’s Garden Centerclick here
  • May 27, 2008 – An Iowa Garden (Blog)click here
  • Spring, 2008 – People Places Plantsclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • March 17, 2008 – Detroit News Onlineclick here
  • April 28th, 2006 – USA Todayclick here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
Colorful Companions