Heuchera 'Rio'Heuchera 'Rio'

Heuchera ‘Rio’

A multicolored plant named for a vibrant city. New leaves open peach-amber, change to amber, then to tan, and finally to yellow amber. Lovely at every season. Beautiful, short maroon flower spikes with white flowers. A large and vigorous plant that is a great garden performer and a container star.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24273

EU Grant #

EU37061

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It doesn't have a great comparison. It is a large plant with good size leaves and it great for a the landscape with its multicolored foliage.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, mixed beds, mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won 'Best & Brightest' at Walt Disney World Bedding Plant Trial Program Warm Season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Rio' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Rio' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Rio'Download Heuchera 'Rio'Download
Heuchera 'Rio'Download Heuchera 'Rio'Download
Heuchera 'Rio'Download Heuchera 'Rio'Download
Heuchera 'Rio'Download Heuchera 'Rio'Download
Colorful Companions