Heuchera 'Spellbound'Heuchera 'Spellbound'

Heuchera ‘Spellbound’

Marvelous ruffled foliage of dazzling silvers with tints of rose purple will leave you spellbound. The purple tones are more prominent in the spring and fall. Silver tones are more prevalent in shade. It forms a big plant with a dense, multi-crown habit. Great in containers or in the landscape. A new popularity poll winner!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 16″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24103

EU Grant #

EU37050

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 16" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Sugar Plum', 'Spellbound' is a larger plant with a denser crown and more sculptured leaves. The leaves have rose purple tones in the spring and fall when grown in full sun.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent or mass planting in the landscape or container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A TOP PICK and a Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014. Excellent ratings and survival at Colorado State Perennial Trials 2013.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Spellbound' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Spellbound' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download
Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download
Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download
Heuchera 'Spellbound'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Spellbound’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • February, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions