Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'

Heucherella ‘Sweet Tea’

Spring leaves like cinnamon stars. These big, palmately cut leaves darken in the summer and lighten up again in the fall. Its H. villosa breeding gives it a big bold habit. An instant classic for containers and garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 28″ / 27″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21296

EU Grant #

EU29291

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 28" / 27"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

'Sweet Tea' has a large habit, amazing red orange spring and fall color, and cut leaves. The foliage darkens in the summer and winter.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, woodland garden, container, mixed beds or under-story.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Sweet Tea' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Sweet Tea' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Download Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Download
Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Download Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Download
Heucherella 'Sweet Tea'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Sweet Tea’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions