Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch'Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch'

Pulmonaria ‘Victorian Brooch’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

One of the longest blooming of all Pulmonaria with masses of outfacing magenta coral flowers that pop against the attractive, long, silver-spotted foliage. 'Victorian Brooch' bloomed for over 10 weeks in our Oregon garden. Mildew resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 18″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: PULVICBRO Category:
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP11234

EU Patent #

EU9811

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 20" / 8"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil in the garden.

How Different?

Nice clone with coral to magenta colored flowers, no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Plants wilt rapidly from soil drying out when large and rooted out. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch'Download Pulmonaria 'Victorian Brooch'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Victorian Brooch’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
Colorful Companions