Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'

Tiarella ‘Pink Skyrocket’

Still our BEST pink flowering Tiarella! One of our wild outcrosses shot up with this sparkling salute. Explosive heads of shrimp pink are held above the marvelously cut and marked foliage. Fall color in full sun is burnished bronze and in shade is deep shiny black.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 12″ / 11″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP13382

EU Grant #

EU13697

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 12" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves, pink flowers, and a compact habit.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'Download Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'Download
Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'Download Tiarella 'Pink Skyrocket'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Pink Skyrocket’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April, 2013 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • May/June, 2010 – Gardeningclub.comclick here
Colorful Companions