Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'

Verbascum ‘Honey Dijon’

This is a sweet compact plant with a flower that displays shades of peach and gold with a plum eye. Did we say there are masses of these flowers? It's quite wonderful.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17170

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 18"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Don't over fertilize. Great drainage is a necessity in wet winter areas. Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Honey Dijon' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Honey Dijon' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download
Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download
Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download
Verbascum 'Honey Dijon'Download  
Colorful Companions