Verbascum 'Royalty'Verbascum 'Royalty'

Verbascum ‘Royalty’

'Royalty' has short spikes of red purple flowers. Blooms and reblooms all summer from a felted rosette of leaves. Drought tolerant. Good drainage is a must.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 10″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17891

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 10" / 12"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

6.4 – 7.4

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant, but shorter.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone. This is a short lived perennial. It's normal for our production crews to cut plants back to prevent crown rot.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Royalty' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Royalty' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download
Colorful Companions